How to Get a Visa for Business Travel to China

China business visa or trade visa, M visa for short, is issued to foreigners coming for commercial and trade activities, such as attending trade fairs, visiting clients and factories, negotiating with clients, and signing contracts. The validity period of China M visa is three months in most cases, while the allowed duration of stay is usually 30 days and can be longer depending on applicants’ personal cases. For Canada, Argentina, and US citizens, they can even get a 10-year China business visa.

China M or F visa used to confuse many foreign visitors. From 2013, the original F is divided into M and F. The former is for business and trade, while today’s China F visa applies to noncommercial sci-tech and culture exchanges.

China Business Visa Requirements & Documents

Basic Documents for M Visa China:
1. Valid passport with at least six months of remaining validity and more than one blank visa page; and a copy of the information page.

2. A completed typewritten application form with a recently-taken color photo glued to or stapled on. Download China Business Visa Application Form from the Chinese Embassy Website.

3. Proof of legal stay or residence if you are applying from a third country.

4. China Business Visa Invitation Letter

According to China M visa rules, one of the following is required:

-Invitation letter issued by a Chinese business or trade partner.

-Invitation letter or confirmation letter of invitation issued by duly authorized Chinese institutes or relevant units.

-Invitation letter of a trade fair.

China invitation letter for business visa should cover:

a. The applicant’s information including full name, birth date, passport number, etc.

b. Information about the intended business visit, including purpose, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.

c. Information about the inviter including name, contact number, address, signature, official stamp, etc.

How to Apply for China Business M Visa

You can submit your application for Chinese business visa to the consular office of Chinese embassies or consulates by yourself, or ask someone else (such as your friends, relatives) or entrust an agency to do so on your behalf. The power of attorney is not required. For China business visa, you need to submit the application to the CVASC (Chinese Visa Application Center).

Processing Time

It regularly takes 4 working days for processing the application. However, the express service and rush service are also available if you want to pick up your M visa earlier. Extra USD 30 should be paid for the same-day collection; and additional USD 20 for the second or third day collection.

Chinese Business Visa Fees

China visa fees vary enormously according to your nationality, the number of entries required, the country you are applying in, and whether you want an express service. Generally the cost is $140 for an American citizen, and for citizens of other countries, the fee ranges from $30 to $90. It is normally paid on visa collection, but in some localities it must be paid when you apply.

In most countries, the embassy and consulate charge fees according to the number of entries on the issued visa. Usually, the more entries you get, the more expensive your visa is. While for some countries, like the US, UK, and Canada, citizens need to pay a fixed fee no matter how many entries they apply for. Besides, extra money is required for express services.

Note: The fees listed here only apply to those who apply in their own country rather than in a third country.