Iowa State Information And State Map

Filed in Noisemakers by on May 7, 2019

Iowa State Information And State Map, Iowa is a state in the Midwestern United States, bordered by the Mississippi River to the east and the Missouri River and Big Sioux River to the west.

Iowa State Information And State Map

State of Iowa
Flag of IowaState seal of Iowa
FlagSeal
Nickname(s)

Motto(s)Our liberties we prize and our rights we will maintain.
State song(s): “The Song of Iowa

Map of the United States with Iowa highlighted

Iowa State Information And State Map

Iowa State Information And State Map

Official languageEnglish
DemonymIowan
Capital
(and largest city)
Des Moines
Largest metroOmaha (Nebr.) Metropolitan Area
AreaRanked 26th
 • Total58,272.81 sq mi 
(145,746 km2)
 • Width200 miles (322 km)
 • Length310 miles (499 km)
 • % water0.70
 • Latitude40° 23′ N to 43° 30′ N
 • Longitude90° 8′ W to 96° 38′ W
PopulationRanked 31st
 • Total3,156,145 (2018)
 • Density56.1/sq mi  (21.6/km2)
Ranked 36th
 • Median household income$58,570[2] (26th)
Elevation
 • Highest pointHawkeye Point
1,671 ft (509 m)
 • Mean1,100 ft  (340 m)
 • Lowest pointConfluence of Mississippi River and Des Moines River
480 ft (146 m)
Before statehoodIowa Territory
Admitted to the UnionDecember 28, 1846 (29th)
GovernorKim Reynolds (R)
Lieutenant GovernorAdam Gregg (R)
LegislatureIowa General Assembly
 • Upper houseSenate
 • Lower houseHouse of Representatives
U.S. SenatorsChuck Grassley (R)
Joni Ernst (R)
U.S. House delegation1Abby Finkenauer (D)
2Dave Loebsack (D)
3Cindy Axne (D)
4Steve King (R) (list)
Time zoneCentralUTC −6/−5
ISO 3166US-IA
AbbreviationsIA
Websitewww.iowa.gov

Iowa State Information And State Map

Law and government

State

As of 2018, the 43rd and current Governor of Iowa is Kim Reynolds (R).

Other statewide elected officials are:

Adam Gregg (R) – Lieutenant Governor
Paul Pate (R) – Secretary of State
Rob Sand (D) – Auditor of State
Michael Fitzgerald (D) – Treasurer of State
Mike Naig (R) – Secretary of Agriculture
Tom Miller (D) – Attorney General

The Code of Iowa contains Iowa’s statutory laws. It is periodically updated by the Iowa Legislative Service Bureau, with a new edition published in odd-numbered years and a supplement published in even-numbered years.

Iowa is an alcohol monopoly or alcoholic beverage control state.

National
Further information: List of United States Senators from Iowa and List of United States Representatives from Iowa
The two U.S. Senators:

Chuck Grassley (R), in office since 1981
Joni Ernst (R), in office since 2015
The four U.S. Representatives:

Abby Finkenauer (D) – First district
Dave Loebsack (D) – Second district
Cindy Axne (D) – Third district
Steve King (R) – Fourth district

What is Iowa famous for?

Iowa is known for the world’s most fertile soil. Iowa is usually first or second in the country in the production of corn, oats, soybeans, cattle, milk, and calves. The state harvests so much corn that it has been called the “Corn State” and “the land where tall corn grows.”

What is the best place to live in Iowa?

The capital and largest city is Des Moines, and other best places to live in Iowa are Cedar Rapids, West Des Moines, Ames, Marion, Waterloo, Sioux City and Iowa City. Top universities include Iowa, Iowa State and Northern Iowa.

Is Iowa Safe?

Johnston is the safest city in the state, with a safety rating of 86.81. As for other cities in Iowa, there are several clustered around the state capital Des Moines that have high safety ratings such as Ames (80.75) and West Des Moines (79.31).

What is a fun fact about Iowa?

Iowa is the only state whose east and west borders are 100% formed by water. The highest double track railroad bridge in the world, the Kate Shelley Bridge, is located at Boone. Iowa is the only state name that starts with two vowels. The famous actor John Wayne was born in Winterset on May 26, 1907.

What famous people come from Iowa?

Famous People From Iowa
Ashton Kutcher. (Actor, Producer, Model, Investor) 07 February 1978.
John Wayne. (Actor, Director, Producer) 26 May 1907.
Gene Wilder. 11 June 1933.
Adam DeVine. (Actor, Singer, Screenwriter) …
Herbert Hoover. (31st U.S. President) …
Elijah Wood. 28 January 1981.
Seth Rollins. (Professional Wrestler) …
Johnny Carson. (Television Host)

What kind of food is Iowa known for?

Iowa’s most iconic dish is found at a grocery store. B&B Grocery earned the accolades for its breaded pork tenderloin, or more accurately, its “killer pork breaded pork tenderloin” found at the family-owned deli that opened in 1922. “If there’s one food Iowa is known for, it’s pork tenderloin.

About the Author ()

Comments are closed.