Requirements For Schengen Visa Application

When applying for a visa to Europe you will have to submit some required documents as part of the Schengen Visa Application process.

The Schengen States have created a list of the required documents for each purpose of entry in this territory, and these requirements are approximately the same for a stay in each of them.

In this article, you can find a checklist of the generally required documents to obtain a Schengen Visa, as well as the specific required documents for each visa type. In addition, you will also find a short brief for each requirement and their specifications.

What Documents are Required when Applying for a Schengen Visa?
The following list of documents are required for any short-term Schengen visa application:

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed.
  • Two recently taken photos must be attached. Both photos must be taken within the last three months, according to the visa photo requirements.
  • A valid passport. Not older than 10 years and it should valid for at least three more months beyond the date you plan to leave Schengen area. Older passports with visas on them (if you have any).
  • Round trip reservation or itinerary. It must include dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Schengen area. You can use the visa consultation services. These guys can handle most of your visa requirements such as flight itineraries, hotel reservations along with free consultation over email.
  • Travel insurance policy. A document that proves you have travel health insurance for the whole Schengen territory, with a minimum coverage of 30,000 euros in case of any medical emergency as illnesses, accidents and even repatriation in case of death.
  • Proof of accommodation. A document that shows where you will be accommodated throughout your stay in Schengen. This can be one of the following:
    – A hotel/hostel booking.
    – A rental agreement.
    – A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.
  • Proof of financial means. Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself financially throughout your stay in the Schengen. This can be one of the following:
  • Bank account statement – that shows you have enough money in your account for the trip. The statement shall be no older than 3 months.
  • Sponsorship Letter – by another person that confirms they will be financially supporting your trip to the Schengen. In order for this letter to be valid, it must be accompanied by a bank statement of the sponsor, no older than three months.
  • Proof of paid visa fee. €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old.

Along with the aforementioned generally required documents, Schengen embassies around the world require some specific documents from the visa candidates depending on their employment status as well as several additional documents depending upon the type of Schengen visa applied for.

Schengen Visa Requirements According to the Applicant’s Employment Status

Specific required documents, based on the visa applicant’s employment status are as following:

    • For employees:
      – Employment contract.
      – Current bank statement for the latest 6 months.
      – Leave permission from the employer.
      – Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.
    • For the self-employed:
      – A copy of your business license.
      – Company bank statement for the latest 6 months.
      – Income Tax Return (ITR).
    • For students:
      – Proof of enrollment.
      – No objection letter from School or University.
    • For retirees:
      – Pension statement of the latest 6 months.
    • If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:
      – Confirmation of Employment letter, no older than three months, from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date.
      – Spouse’s valid passport.
      – An official marriage certificate.